US School Days

Early Learning Center

Public school in Mount Vernon, Missouri · Mt. Vernon R-V School District · Grades Pre-K

Early Learning Center serves 101 students in pre-K in Mount Vernon (Lawrence County). It is one of 5 schools in Mt. Vernon R-V School District. By enrollment it is the 65th largest of 94 public schools in Missouri (median 142 students). With 13.9 students per full-time teacher, it has more students per teacher than the typical Missouri school (13.2).

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25. Rank and medians compare all 94 Missouri schools with enrollment listed on this site.

101
students
13.9
students per teacher
46.5%
free/reduced lunch eligible
Pre-K
grades

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25. Students per teacher = students ÷ 7.27 full-time-equivalent teachers.

School facts

School typeRegular School
LevelPre-K
GradesPre-K
DistrictMt. Vernon R-V School District
CountyLawrence County
Area typeRural, distant
School mealsNational School Lunch Program, free or reduced price for eligible students
NCES school ID292160003396

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25 directory and school characteristics; area type from NCES EDGE locale codes.

Compared with the district and Missouri

This schoolMt. Vernon R-VMissouri schools (median)
Students1011,542142
Students per teacher13.913.813.2
Free or reduced-price lunch eligible46.5%46.8%46.5%

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25. District figures add up its schools. 52% of Missouri schools have fewer students per teacher than this school (share of schools with a lower ratio). State test results aren't published here yet.

Early Learning Center in context

Size

Early Learning Center is the only school in Mt. Vernon R-V School District. Its 101 students are 6.5% of the district's 1,542. The 8 nearest schools are a median 27.6 miles away and have a median of 136 students, so Early Learning Center is smaller than most of them.

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25 enrollment and school type. Share of district students = this school's students ÷ the district's students. Nearest schools by straight-line distance between NCES EDGE locations.

Grades

Early Learning Center serves a single grade, pre-K, with 101 students.

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25 membership by grade.

Students

White students are the largest group, at 86.1% of enrollment, about the same share as across Mt. Vernon R-V (89.6%).

46.5% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, against 46.8% across Mt. Vernon R-V and a median of 46.5% for Missouri schools. 24.8% are directly certified for free meals, meaning their families take part in programs such as SNAP or TANF, so no application was needed. Families apply for free or reduced-price meals, and eligibility depends on household income.

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25 membership and school lunch program data. District shares weight each school by its enrollment.

Teachers

Early Learning Center has 7.27 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 13.9 students per teacher. At the median Missouri school ratio of 13.2, a school with 101 students would have about 7.7 teachers, so Early Learning Center has about as many as that.

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25. Expected teachers = this school's students ÷ the median students per teacher of Missouri schools (13.2).

Location

NCES classifies its location as rural, distant, which means it is in rural territory 5 to 25 miles from an urbanized area, or 2.5 to 10 miles from a town. The nearest other school is Early Childhood Center, 18.9 miles away in Republic R-III School District. No other school is within 10 miles.

Source: NCES EDGE school locations and locale codes, 2024-25. Distances are straight lines.

Students by race and ethnicity

Students by race and ethnicity
White
86.1%
Hispanic
7.9%
Two or more races
5.9%

48.5% of students are girls and 51.5% are boys.

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25 membership.

Location and contact

407 E Blaze Rd, Mount Vernon, MO 65712
Phone: (417)316-7055
Website: elc.mtvernon.k12.mo.us

Locations: NCES EDGE. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Red: Early Learning Center. Blue: the nearest schools.

Nearby schools

SchoolDistrictDistanceStudentsPer teacherFree/reduced lunch
Early Childhood CenterRepublic R-III18.9 mi23415.538%
Purdy Early Learning CenterPurdy R-II20.3 mi3115.838.7%
Adah Fulbright Early ChildhoodSpringfield R-XII26.2 mi18911.154.5%
Early Childhood and Pat CenterCarthage R-IX27.2 mi11611.556.9%
Arthur Mallory Early ChildhoodSpringfield R-XII28.0 mi1438.974.1%
Early Childhood CenterNixa Public Schools28.9 mi881027.3%
Early Learning CenterNixa Public Schools28.9 mi19432.124.2%
Campbell Elementary SchoolSpringfield R-XII29.5 mi1299.972.9%

Source: NCES CCD 2024-25. Distance in a straight line between NCES EDGE locations.

Other schools in Mt. Vernon R-V

SchoolLevelGradesStudents
Mount Vernon Elementary SchoolElementaryK–2319
Mount Vernon High SchoolHigh9–12474
Mount Vernon Intermediate SchoolElementary3–5303
Mount Vernon Middle SchoolMiddle6–8345